VW Taos vs. Ford Bronco Sport: Denver Small SUV Comparison
The 2027 Volkswagen Taos takes on the trail-ready Ford Bronco Sport — an honest look at how these small SUVs compare for Denver drivers.
2027 Taos vs. Ford Bronco Sport at a Glance
Two small SUVs aimed at different priorities. The Bronco Sport counters with standard 4×4, more horsepower and torque, more cargo behind the rear seats, and an available 250-hp engine; the Taos answers with a much lower starting price, better fuel economy, and the choice of front- or all-wheel drive. Here is where each pulls ahead.
Starting MSRP excludes destination: Taos S FWD vs. Bronco Sport Big Bend 4×4. Combined MPG compares the Taos 4MOTION AWD with the Bronco Sport 1.5L 4×4. Bronco Sport 250 hp from the 2.0L on the Badlands. Manufacturer/EPA figures, subject to change.
Everyday Value vs. Trail-Ready Toughness
The 2027 Volkswagen Taos and Ford Bronco Sport are both small five-seat SUVs with turbocharged engines and 8-speed automatics, but they are built around different weekends. The Bronco Sport leans into adventure: 4×4 is standard on every model, its 1.5L EcoBoost makes 180 hp and 200 lb-ft, the Badlands adds a 250-hp 2.0L with an advanced twin-clutch rear drive unit, and the Big Bend offers 7.8 inches of ground clearance and 2,200 pounds of towing.
The Taos leans into everyday value: it starts $5,345 lower with front-wheel drive, offers 4MOTION® all-wheel drive on every trim when you want it, and is more efficient — 30 mpg combined with FWD and 28 with AWD, versus 27 for the Bronco Sport 1.5L and 23 for the 2.0L.
If your plans include rough two-tracks and towing a small trailer, the Bronco Sport earns its premium. If your miles are mostly commuting, errands and ski-season highway runs, the Taos saves money up front and at the pump — drive both at Emich Volkswagen in Denver.
Full Specification Comparison
| Specification | 2027 VW Taos | 2026 Ford Bronco Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP* | $26,500 (S, FWD) | $31,845 (Big Bend, 4×4) |
| Engine (base) | 1.5L turbocharged I-4 | 1.5L EcoBoost® I-3 |
| Horsepower (base) | 174 hp | 180 hp |
| Available horsepower | 174 hp | 250 hp (2.0L EcoBoost®) |
| Torque (base) | 184 lb-ft | 200 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | FWD or 4MOTION® AWD | 4×4 standard |
| Fuel economy (combined) | 30 mpg FWD / 28 mpg AWD | 27 mpg (1.5L) / 23 mpg (2.0L) |
| Cargo behind rear seats | 27.9 cu ft | 32.5 cu ft (1.5L) |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 65.9 cu ft | 65.2 cu ft (1.5L) |
| Max seating | 5 | 5 |
Bold = advantage. *Excludes destination. Bronco Sport horsepower and torque are rated on premium fuel; its cargo figures are for 1.5L models (2.0L models: 29.4 / 60.6 cu ft). Taos cargo per Volkswagen. Manufacturer/EPA figures, subject to change — confirm current pricing and specs with Emich Volkswagen.
Where Each SUV Pulls Ahead
An honest look at the metrics that separate them. The Taos leads on price and efficiency; the Bronco Sport leads on power and on cargo space behind the rear seats.
Why Denver Drivers Pick the 2027 Taos
A much lower starting price
The Taos starts at $26,500, $5,345 below the Bronco Sport Big Bend — and you only pay for all-wheel drive if you want it.
Better fuel economy
EPA-rated 30 mpg combined with FWD and 28 with 4MOTION®, versus 27 for the Bronco Sport 1.5L and 23 for the 2.0L.
AWD on every trim
4MOTION® all-wheel drive is available on the S, SE and SEL for snowy commutes and ski weekends.
Warranty plus free maintenance
Volkswagen covers the Taos for 4 years / 50,000 miles and includes 2 years / 20,000 miles of complimentary scheduled maintenance.
Generous maximum cargo
Fold the rear seats for 65.9 cubic feet of cargo space — among the most in the subcompact class.
A refined daily driver
A German-engineered, road-focused ride and an available Digital Cockpit make the Taos an easy companion on Denver commutes and highway trips.
Inside the Taos: Digital Cockpit and Room to Spare
The Taos pairs a standard Digital Cockpit instrument display with an available large touchscreen running wireless App-Connect, so Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ pair the moment you sit down. Soft-touch materials, available heated front seats and an available panoramic sunroof give the cabin a class-above feel.
Behind the rear seats you get 27.9 cubic feet of cargo, expanding to 65.9 with them folded. Available IQ.DRIVE® driver assistance adds adaptive cruise control, lane keeping and more for confident Denver commuting.

How the Taos Compares to the Bronco Sport

The Ford Bronco Sport is the more trail-focused choice. Every model has 4×4 with G.O.A.T. Modes®, the Big Bend offers 7.8 inches of ground clearance, 2,200 pounds of towing capacity and a 13.2-inch center display, and the Badlands steps up to a 250-hp, 280 lb-ft 2.0L with an advanced twin-clutch rear drive unit. It also has more cargo room behind the rear seats (32.5 cubic feet with the 1.5L).
Where the 2027 Taos answers back is value and efficiency: it starts $5,345 lower, returns better fuel economy with either FWD or AWD, offers slightly more maximum cargo space, and comes with two years of complimentary scheduled maintenance — with 4MOTION® all-wheel drive available when Colorado weather calls for it.
Which Small SUV Is Right for You?
Choose the 2027 VW Taos if…
you want a lower starting price, better fuel economy, the choice of FWD or 4MOTION® AWD, and free scheduled maintenance in a refined, roomy small SUV for everyday Denver driving.
Consider the Ford Bronco Sport if…
your top priorities are standard 4×4, more power and torque, towing a small trailer, or serious trail capability.
Taos vs. Bronco Sport: Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better off-road, the Taos or the Bronco Sport?
The Bronco Sport. It has 4×4 and G.O.A.T. Modes® standard, 7.8 inches of ground clearance on the Big Bend, and an advanced twin-clutch rear drive unit on the Badlands. The Taos is built for roads, with available 4MOTION® all-wheel drive for snow and gravel.
Which gets better gas mileage?
The Taos: 30 mpg combined with FWD and 28 with AWD (EPA-est.), versus 27 for the Bronco Sport 1.5L and 23 for the 2.0L.
How much less does the Taos cost?
The 2027 Taos S starts at $26,500 with FWD, $5,345 below the Bronco Sport Big Bend’s $31,845 (both excluding destination). The Bronco Sport includes 4×4 at that price.
Does the Taos have all-wheel drive?
Yes. 4MOTION® all-wheel drive is available on every 2027 Taos trim — S, SE and SEL.
Which has more cargo space?
It depends on how you measure: the Bronco Sport 1.5L has more behind the rear seats (32.5 vs. 27.9 cubic feet), while the Taos has slightly more with the seats folded (65.9 vs. 65.2).
Where can I test drive the Taos in Denver?
At Emich Volkswagen in Denver, serving Denver, Aurora, and Lakewood. Browse live Taos inventory online and schedule a test drive.
See the 2027 Taos for Yourself in Denver
Compare trims, check current offers, and browse live Taos inventory at Emich Volkswagen — serving Denver, Aurora, and Lakewood. The best way to settle a comparison is a test drive.
Specifications and pricing are manufacturer figures gathered from Volkswagen and Ford and are subject to change. Comparison is for general information — confirm details and current pricing with Emich Volkswagen. Ford, Bronco Sport, EcoBoost and G.O.A.T. Modes are trademarks of Ford Motor Company, used here for identification and comparison only.